2017 Conference Programme Day 2

ISSE 2017 Working Programme

DAY 2 – 15th November 2016  DAY 1 – 14th November 2017 (Click to View)


Wednesday 15th November 2017
8.30-09.00
Registration
Coffee & Networking
09.30 – 11.00
Opening Keynotes

Markus Kaiser, Managing Director, Federal Computing Centre of Austria (BRZ)
Despina Spanou, Director, Digital Society, Trust & Cyber Security DG Connect, The Proposed Certification Regulation
Ronny Bjones, Director Cloud Identity & Privacy Services, Microsoft Engineering (Cloud & Enterprise) – Innovations in Cloud Identity
Christine Robson, CA Toronto, Deloitte
Chair: Jan VanHaecht, Director Identity & Access Management / Application Protection, Risk Advisory, Deloitte
11.00 – 11.30
Coffee and Networking
11.30 – 12.30
Cyber Security Forensics for CIOs

Chair:
IOT Legal Framework Challenges

Chair: Tony Fish, AMF Ventures
Workshop EU Projects 1

Chair: Jon Shamah, Chair, EEMA, UK
Workshop EU Projects 2

Chair: Elena González, Atos
Forensics readiness: digital forensics for CIOs

Alessandro Guarino, Studio AG
Internet of Things: legal challenges

Eleanna Kafeza, Zayed University, Abu Dhabi, UAE
LIGHTest

Mixing old and new in the LIGHTest project: how can the Domain Name System support current day identification and trust services?

Hans Graux, ICT Lawyer, time.lex

 

FutureTrust

Applications and Pilots in FutureTrust

Carl-Markus Piswanger, BRZ

 

Deloitte project

 

Key challenges in cloud security and how TREDISEC fits in & INNOVATION. TREDISEC Innovations and Results.

Elena González (Atos)

Practical demo of TREDISEC results in some representative use case scenarios.
Speaker TBC

Expanding cyber security management for critical infrastructure

Andrew Hutchison, T-Systems, Telekom Security
Demystifying IoT Security

Nishant Agarwala, Adobe Systems
EXPLOITATION. Business cases and market alignment.

David Vallejo, Arsys Internet S.L.
Demo
Jose Fran Ruiz, Senior Cybersecurity Consultant & Technical Project Manager, ATOS
12.30 – 13.30
Lunch & Networking
13.30 – 14.30

Quantum Cryptography

Chair:  Stuart McRae, Executive Collaboration & Talent Evangelist, IBM Social Business Unit
Mobile Identity Challenges & Solutions

Chair: Rick Chandler, Treasurer, EEMA

Workshop EU Projects 3

Chair:

Workshop EU Projects 4

Chair

Sooner than you think – the coming quantum threat

Mike Brown, ISARA Corporation

 Triangle authentication for a trusted mobile eID ecosystem

Libor Neumann, ADUCID

 KONFIDO: secure & trusted paradigm for interoperable eHealth services

Paolo Campegiani, Bit4ID
 WITDOM: you are outsourcing your data to th cloud, is it efficiently protected?

Nuria Ituarte Aranda, ATOS Research & Innovation

Quantum crypto – status on quantum crypto & computing

Thomas Pedersen, Cryptomathic

 Identity Ecosystem design challenges

Wim Coulier, Belgian Mobile ID

 RECRED: from real world identities to privacy preserving and attribute-based CREDentials

Bharadwaj Pulugundla, Verizon
 CASPAR: a case study for enabling cross-border mobile qualified electronic signatures with the national eID card, based on the eIDAS regulation

Sven Kloppenburg, AUTHADA GmbH
14.30-15.00
Coffee & Networking
15.00 – 16.00
Closing Plenary:

The Cryptographic Year in Perspective

Bart Preneel, Professor KU Leuven, Begium

Chair: Roger Dean, Director, Special Projects, EEMA, UK

16.00
Event Close

Click here for the Day 1 Programme

Programme is correct at time of publication. In the event of any changes, these will be made at the earliest opportunity

Click here to Register

 

Click here to advertise in the 2017 Conference Planner